Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to me. Accordingly, I have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how I collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Protecting your information

The information you provide is subject to EU General Data  Protection Regulation. In accepting our terms of service, you consent that we may process your data for the purposes of providing photography services, and/or Administration. We collect information about you, your family and your personal affairs; we obtain that information directly from you. You provide this information in your meetings with us, (and by letter, emails and phone calls), and we record this information on our paper files and our computer databases. Throughout this document we will use the phrase “your data” as a shorthand term for the information we hold about you. The word “Processing” includes obtaining, recording and holding information. Primarily, we use the above data to provide you with photography services. We analyse and assess your data to maintain and develop our relationships with you. The collection of data is necessary for us to perform our contractual responsibilities to you; i.e. the provision of the photography services and administration services you have requested. “Processing” your data also includes transferring your data to other companies and agencies associated with us, who are part of the process. Those companies and agencies could be: (1) printers; (2) solicitors and debt collection agencies – if we are involved in a dispute with you; (3) third-party suppliers who provide services to us for quality control purposes and administration. (E.g. client database systems, online secure photography storage systems). You agree that relevant personal information held by ourselves may be disclosed on a confidential basis, and in accordance with regulations, to any such parties. Under the rules of the EU GDPR, we are classed as the “data controller”, and we must fulfil certain legal responsibilities to you. By sharing your data with other organisations there will be multiple “data controllers” involved in the process who must equally fulfil these responsibilities to you.

We will ask you if you are willing to receive marketing information from us. We will ask your preferences for the methods by which we can contact you for marketing purposes. If you provide us with this consent then we may contact you (or pass your details to other companies associated with us) with details of any other similar products, promotions, or for other related marketing purposes. You can withdraw this permission at any time by contacting Us.

We will retain your data for the purposes of providing our services, and for any contracted ongoing service, and for future administration. We will also retain your data according to the statutory requirements for regulatory products. If you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal data or special personal data, please contact Luke Warwick, 10 Aldwyn Crescent, Hazel Grove, Stockport SK7 5HY. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. We will correct any information when you tell us that we hold inaccurate data. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage to the data. Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us, and this will normally be free of charge. You would only be charged a fee to provide further copies of the same information already provided, or if your request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. (The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.) You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for legitimate purposes we have described.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe there is a problem with the way we handle your data. The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or ico.org.uk/.